Adult Dance & Fitness Classes

Pay-Per-Class!

Summer Term: 6/17/2019 – 8/3/2019
RPSD Break (NO CLASSES): 8/4/2019 – 8/25/2019
Adult Term: 8/26/2019 – 07/17/2020
Winter Break: 12/23/2019 – 01/05/2020

Purchase Classes Here! - Printable Schedule

Class
Instructor
Day
Time
Hours
  • Advanced/Professional Ballet
    Ballet
    Randy Newsom
    Monday
    11:00 am - 12:30 pm
    n/a
    Ballet
    Birute Barodicaite
    Tuesday
    11:00 am - 12:30 pm
    n/a
    Ballet
    Randy Newsom
    Wednesday
    11:00 am - 12:30 pm
    n/a
    Ballet
    Birute Barodicaite
    Thursday
    11:00 am - 12:30 pm
    n/a
    Ballet
    Dolores Long
    Friday
    11:00 am - 12:30 pm
    n/a
  • Adult Ballet
    Beginner Ballet
    Vannessa Lake
    Monday
    7:30 - 9:00 pm
    n/a
    Advanced Ballet
    Birute Barodicaite
    Tuesday
    6:00 - 7:30 pm
    n/a
    Adult Foundations/ Teen Ballet (12+)
    Vannessa Lake
    Tuesday
    7:00 - 8:30 pm
    n/a
    Advanced Ballet
    Dolores Long
    Wednesday
    6:00 - 7:30 pm
    n/a
    Beginner/Intermediate Ballet
    Vannessa Lake
    Wednesday
    7:30 - 9:00 pm
    n/a
    Beginner/Intermediate Ballet
    Tracy Vonder Haar
    Thursday (Beginning Aug 29)
    10:00 - 11:15 am
    n/a
    Intermediate Ballet
    Birute Barodicaite
    Thursday
    6:00 - 7:30 pm
    n/a
    Beginner Ballet
    Vannessa Lake
    Saturday
    9:30 - 11:00 am
    n/a
    Advanced Ballet•
    Dolores Long
    Saturday (Beginning Aug 31)
    12:30 - 2:00 pm
    n/a
    *Classes are combined with Advanced Youth Training Program participants.
  • Modern
    Adult Modern
    Maray Gutierrez
    Monday
    3:00 - 4:30 pm
    n/a
    Advanced Modern•
    Victor Alexander
    Friday (Beginning Aug 30)
    4:30 - 6:00 pm
    n/a
    *Classes are combined with Advanced Youth Training Program participants.
  • BeMoved®
    BeMoved®
    Jennifer Edgcomb
    Wednesday
    12:00 - 1:00 pm
    n/a
    BeMoved®
    Mari Jo Irbe Barker
    Thursday
    8:00 - 9:00 am
    n/a
    BeMoved®
    Mari Jo Irbe Barker
    Saturday
    11:15 - 12:15 pm
    n/a
    To learn more about BeMoved®, please visit https://bemoveddance.com
  • Jazz
    Intermediate/Advanced Jazz*
    Julie Burman
    Monday
    6:00 - 7:30 pm
    n/a
    Beginning/Intermediate Jazz
    Tracy Vonder Haar
    Wednesday
    7:30 - 9:00 pm
    n/a
    *Classes are combined with Advanced Youth Training Program participants.
  • Tap
    Broadway Tap – Beg/Int
    Tracy Vonder Haar
    Monday
    8:00 - 9:00 pm
    n/a
    Advanced Tap•
    Jumaane Taylor
    Wednesday (Beginning Aug 28)
    4:30 - 6:00 pm
    n/a
    Broadway Tap – Beg/ Int
    Tracy Vonder Haar
    Thursday (Beginning Aug 29)
    11:15 am - 12:15 pm
    n/a
    *Classes are combined with Advanced Youth Training Program participants.
  • Pilates
    Mat Class
    Julie Schiller
    Tuesday
    6:00 - 7:00 pm
    n/a
    Mat Class
    Julie Schiller
    Saturday
    10:00 -11:00 am
    n/a
    To learn more about Pilates Mat Classes or to schedule individual Pilates Sessions, please visit www.pilatespracticechicago.com
  • Afro Cuban
    Afro Cuban
    Victor Alexander
    Saturday (Beginning Aug 31)
    1:00 - 2:30 pm
    n/a
  • Hip Hop
    Hip Hop
    Melissa Metro
    Tuesday
    7:00 - 8:00 pm
    n/a
  • Latin Dance
    Latin Dance
    Guillermo Garcia
    Monday
    8:00 - 9:00 pm
    n/a
    Latin Dance
    Guillermo Garcia
    Saturday
    11:00 am - 12:00 pm
    n/a

For the most up-to-date information on classes, including substitute teachers and cancellations, click HERE!