Children's Dance Classes

Term II: 2/5/2018 – 6/23/2018

Ruth Page School of Dance will not be observing a 2018 Spring Break.

Registration Form - Print, email, fax or mail to Ruth Page! - Printable Schedule

Class
Instructor
Day
Time
Hours
  • Pre Dance
    Pre Dance I - III ( age 3 - 5)
    Molly Jones
    Monday
    10:00 am - 11:00 am
    n/a
    Pre-Dance for Tots (age 2)
    Molly Jones
    Tuesday
    10:00 am - 10:45 am
    n/a
    Pre Dance I (age 3)
    Molly Jones
    Tuesday
    3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
    n/a
    Pre Dance II (age 4)
    Molly Jones
    Thursday
    3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
    n/a
    Pre Dance III (age 5)
    Laura Tennal
    Tuesday
    4:30 pm - 5:45 pm
    n/a
    Pre Dance IV (age 6)
    Rigoberto Saura
    Thursday
    4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
    n/a
    Pre-Dance for Tots (age 2)
    Laura Tennal
    Saturday
    9:00 am - 9:45 am
    n/a
    Creative Combo I (age 3)
    Katie Matteson Campana
    Saturday
    9:00 am - 9:45 am
    n/a
    Creative Combo II (age 4)
    Katie Matteson Campana
    Saturday
    9:45 am - 10:45 am
    n/a
    Creative Combo III (age 5)
    Katie Matteson Campana
    Saturday
    10:45 am -11:45 am
    n/a
    Creative Combo IV (age 6)
    Katie Matteson Campana
    Saturday
    11:45 am - 12:45 pm
    n/a
    Students must meet age requirements by 09/01 to enroll in this program.
    Pre-Dance classes are a prelude to formal dance training, introducing students to basic, age-appropriate ballet terminology, positions, and movements. Saturday classes incorporate elementary tap and jazz in addition to ballet.
  • Hip Hop
    Beginning Hip Hop (age 7+)
    Melissa Metro
    Tuesday
    6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
    1.0
    Intermediate Hip Hop*
    Melissa Metro
    Tuesday
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    1.0
    Students must meet age requirements by 09/01 to enroll in this program.
    *Students must have completed Beginner Hip Hop and/or by placement only.
  • Tap
    Beginner Tap (age 7+)
    Jumaane Taylor
    Wednesday
    6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
    1.0
    Intermediate Tap*
    Jumaane Taylor
    Tuesday
    6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
    1.0
    Advanced Tap*
    Jumaane Taylor
    Friday
    6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
    1.0
    Tap shoes are available to borrow (limited sizing).
    Students must meet age requirements by 09/01 to enroll in this program.
    *Students must have completed Beginner or Intermediate Tap and/or by placement only.
  • Jazz
    Beginner Jazz (age 7+)
    Katie Matteson Campana
    Saturday
    12:45 pm - 1:45 pm
    1.0
    Intermediate Jazz*
    Jessie Gutierrez
    Wednesday
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    1.0
    Students must meet age requirements by 09/01 to enroll in this program.
    *Students must have completed Beginner Jazz and/or by placement only.
  • Ballet
    Beginner Ballet I (age 7+)
    Patti Klekovic
    Saturday
    11:00 am - 12:30 pm
    1.5
    Beginner Ballet I (age 7+)
    Molly Jones
    Tuesday
    4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
    1.5
    Beginner Boys Ballet and Movement (age 7+)
    Rigoberto Saura
    Wednesday
    4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
    1.5
    Beginner Ballet I (age 7+)
    Molly Jones
    Thursday
    4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
    1.5
    Students must meet age requirements by 09/01 to enroll in this program.
  • Conditioning
    Beginner Ballet Conditioning
    Maray Guttierez
    Monday
    6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
    1

Additionally, you can take a look at the Young Dancers Training Program Classes or Adult Dance & Fitness Classes for more options.