Young Dancers Training Program Classes

Term I: 8/31/2020 – 12/19/2020
Term II: 01/04/2021 – 04/10/2021
Term III: 04/19/2021 – 06/12/2021
Summer Term: 06/21/2021 – 07/30/2021

REGISTRATION FOR SPRING TERM OPENS March 23rd

Spring 2021 Registration Form - Spring 2021 COVID-19 Guidelines

Class
Instructor
Day
Time
Hours
  • Beginner Ballet I – Age 7+
    Beginner Ballet I
    Halina Tutaj
    Tuesday
    4:30 - 5:45 pm
    Virtual
    Beginner Ballet I
    Halina Tutaj
    Thursday
    4:15 - 5:30 pm
    In-Person
    Beginner Ballet I/II
    Molly Fowler
    Saturday
    11:30 - 12:45 pm
    Virtual
    Beginner Ballet I
    Halina Tutaj
    Saturday
    1:30 - 2:45 pm
    In-person
    Students must meet age requirements by 09/01/20 to enroll in this program.
    Classes are subject to cancellation due to low enrollment.
  • Beginner Ballet II (by teacher placement)
    Beginner Ballet II/III
    Patti Klekovic
    Monday
    4:15 - 5:45 pm
    In-Person
    Beginner Ballet II/III
    Patti Klekovic
    Wednesday
    4:30 - 5:45pm
    Virtual
    Beginner Ballet II/III
    Katie Matteson Campana
    Friday
    4:30 - 5:45pm
    Virtual
    Beginner Ballet II/III
    Patti Klekovic
    Saturday
    9:00 - 10:30am
    In-Person
    Beginner Ballet I/II
    Molly Fowler
    Saturday
    11:30 - 12:45pm
    Virtual
    A Beginner Ballet II dancer is recommended to take two (2) ballet classes per week.
  • Beginner Ballet III (by teacher placement)
    Beginner Ballet II/III
    Patti Klekovic
    Monday
    4:15 - 5:45 pm
    In-Person
    Beginner Ballet II/III
    Patti Klekovic
    Wednesday
    4:30 - 5:45 pm
    Virtual
    Beginner Ballet II/III
    Katie Matteson Campana
    Friday
    4:30 - 5:45 pm
    Virtual
    Beginner Ballet II/III
    Patti Klekovic
    Saturday
    9:00 - 10:30 am
    In-Person
    A Beginner Ballet III dancer is recommended to take three (3) ballet classes per week.
  • Beginner Styles and Forms – Age 7+
    Beginning Tap
    Jumaane Taylor
    Monday
    5:45 - 6:45 pm
    In-Person
    Beginning Modern – Age 9+
    Katie Matteson Campana
    Monday
    6:00 - 7:00 pm
    In-Person
    Beginning Hip Hop
    Melissa Metro
    Tuesday
    5:15 - 6:15 pm
    In-Person
    Beginning / Intermediate Tap
    Jumaane Taylor
    Tuesday
    6:30 - 7:30 pm
    Virtual
    Beginning Jazz
    Katie Matteson Campana
    Wednesday
    6:00 - 7:00 pm
    Virtual
    Students must meet age requirements by 9/01/2020 to enroll in this program.
    Classes are subject to cancellation due to low enrollment.
  • Intermediate Ballet I (by teacher placement)
    Intermediate Ballet I
    Edith Barrágan
    Tuesday
    4:15 - 5:45 pm
    In-Person
    Intermediate Ballet I/II
    Patti Klekovic
    Wednesday
    6:00 - 7:15 pm
    Virtual
    Intermediate Ballet I/II
    Edith Barrágan
    Thursday
    4:15 - 5:45 pm
    In-Person
    Intermediate Ballet I/II
    Sarah Schafer
    Friday
    4:30 - 5:45 pm
    Virtual
    Intermediate Ballet I
    Patti Klekovic
    Saturday
    10:45 am - 12:15 pm
    In-Person
    Classes are subject to cancellation due to low enrollment.
  • Intermediate Ballet II (by teacher placement)
    Intermediate Ballet II & Beginning Pointe
    Patti Klekovic
    Monday
    6:00 - 8:00 pm
    In-Person
    Intermediate Ballet I/II
    Patti Klekovic
    Wednesday
    6:00 - 7:15 pm
    Virtual
    Intermediate Ballet I/II
    Edith Barrágan
    Thursday
    4:15 - 5:45 pm
    In-Person
    Intermediate Ballet I/II
    Sarah Schafer
    Friday
    4:30 - 5:45 pm
    Virtual
    Intermediate Ballet II & Beginning Pointe
    Birute Barodicaite / Patti Klekovic
    Saturday
    10:45am - 12:45pm
    In-Person
    Classes are subject to cancellation due to low enrollment.
  • Intermediate Ballet III (by teacher placement)
    Intermediate Ballet III
    Birute Barodicaite
    Monday
    4:15 - 5:45 pm
    In-Person
    Intermediate Ballet III & Intermediate Pointe
    Edith Barrágan
    Tuesday
    6:00 - 8:00 pm
    In-Person
    Intermediate Ballet III / Advanced Ballet
    Sarah Schafer
    Wednesday
    6:00 - 7:15 pm
    Virtual
    Advanced Ballet & Repertory
    Randy Newsom / Rotating Staff
    Thursday
    6:00 - 8:00 pm
    In-Person
    Intermediate Ballet III & Intermediate Pointe
    Edith Barrágan
    Thursday
    6:00 - 8:00 pm
    In-Person
    Intermediate Ballet III / Advanced Ballet
    Sarah Schafer
    Friday
    6:00 - 7:15 pm
    Virtual
    Intermediate III & Intermediate Pointe
    Birute Barodicaite
    Saturday
    1:00 - 3:00 pm
    In-Person
    Classes are subject to cancellation due to low enrollment.
  • Intermediate Styles and Forms (by teacher placement)
    Advanced Tap
    Jumaane Taylor
    Monday
    4:15 - 5:30 pm
    In-Person
    Intermediate Modern
    Maray Gutierrez
    Monday
    4:30 - 5:45 pm
    In-Person
    Beginning Modern
    Katie Matteson Campana
    Monday
    6:00 - 7:00 pm
    In-Person
    Intermediate Tap
    Jumaane Taylor
    Monday
    7:00 - 8:00 pm
    In-Person
    Intermediate Hip Hop
    Melissa Metro
    Tuesday
    4:00 - 5:00 pm
    In-Person
    Advanced Modern
    Victor Alexander
    Tuesday
    4:15 - 5:45 pm
    In-Person
    Advanced Jazz
    Jessie Gutierrez
    Thursday
    4:15 - 5:45 pm
    In-Person
    Advanced / Teen Hip Hop
    Melissa Metro
    Thursday
    4:00 - 5:15 pm
    In-Person
    Intermediate Jazz
    Jessie Gutierrez
    Thursday
    6:00 - 7:15 pm
    In-Person
    Intermediate / Advanced Afro-Cuban
    Victor Alexander
    Saturday
    1:00 - 2:30 pm
    In-Person
    Spring Show Rehearsals
    Rotating Staff
    Wednesday
    4:30 - 7:30 pm
    In-Person
    Saturday
    3:15 - 5:00 pm
    In-Person
    Intermediate Boys Ballet and Movement
    Rigoberto Saura
    Virtual
    Classes are subject to cancellation due to low enrollment.
  • Advanced Ballet (by teacher placement)
    Advanced Ballet & Advanced Pointe
    Birute Barodicaite
    Monday
    6:00 - 8:00 pm
    In-Person
    Advanced Ballet & Advanced Pointe
    Birute Barodicaite
    Tuesday
    6:00 - 8:00 pm
    In-Person
    Advanced / Intermediate III Ballet
    Sarah Schafer
    Wednesday
    6:00 - 7:15 pm
    Virtual
    Advanced Ballet & Repertory
    Randy Newsom / Rotating Staff
    Thursday
    6:00 - 8:00 pm
    In-Person
    Advanced / Intermediate III Ballet
    Sarah Schafer
    Friday
    6:00 - 7:15 pm
    Virtual
    Advanced Ballet & Advanced Pointe
    Dolores Long
    Saturday
    1:00 - 3:00 pm
    In-Person
    Classes are subject to cancellation due to low enrollment.
  • Advanced Styles and Forms (by teacher placement)
    Advanced Tap
    Jumaane Taylor
    Monday
    4:15 - 5:30 pm
    In-Person
    Advanced Modern
    Victor Alexander
    Tuesday
    4:15 - 5:45 pm
    In-Person
    Advanced Jazz
    Jessie Gutierrez
    Thursday
    4:15 - 5:45 pm
    In-Person
    Advanced / Teen Hip Hop
    Melissa Metro
    Thursday
    4:00 - 5:15 pm
    In-Person
    Spring Show Rehearsals
    Rotating Staff
    Wednesday
    4:30 - 7:30 pm
    In-Person
    Rotating Staff
    Saturday
    3:15 - 5:00 pm
    In-Person
    Advanced / Intermediate Afro-Cuban
    Victor Alexander
    Saturday
    1:00 - 2:30 pm
    In-Person
    Classes are subject to cancellation due to low enrollment.

 

PLEASE REFER TO THE FOLLOWING GUIDES FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR THE YEAR! 

BEGINNER I

BEGINNER II

BEGINNER III

INTERMEDIATE I

INTERMEDIATE II

INTERMEDIATE III

ADVANCED  


Visit Children's Dance Classes or Adult Dance & Fitness Classes for more options.

All classes are subject to cancellation at the discretion of RPSD or due to low enrollment.